Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: April 20 2022

At WowTo, we recognise that privacy is important and we are committed to protecting it.

This privacy policy applies to your account information and the data created using this service.

FastSpring is an authorised reseller for WowTo and they handle all the payment related information collected from the user when they subscribe to or purchase any of our products.

1. Information that we collect about you

We may collect, use, store different kinds of personal data about you which we have outlined below:

  • Account & Profile Data
    includes your email address, name, profession, WowTo purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Contact Data
    includes only email address
  • Transaction Data
    includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us including the type of transaction.
  • Technical Data
    includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.
  • Usage Data
    includes information about how you use our Site, products and services.
  • Content Data
    includes any content which you create/use on the Site such as images, videos and other text that may contain personal data.
  • Information received from other sources:
    We receive information about you when you integrate or link a third-party service with our product. The information we receive when you link or integrate our product with a third-party service also depends on the settings, permissions and privacy policy controlled by that third-party service. When you choose to link your Google account with our Service such as by logging in through Gmail, your account provider (such as Google) will give us some info about you such as your profile data.

2. How we use your information

We will use the personal information we collect, and may share such personal information with other entities (such as service providers) for

  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the product related services.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Gather broad anonymous demographic data (such as the number of visitors from a geographic area);
  • To promote and drive engagement with the WowTo: Communicate with you in relation to our products and services, and any other offers we provide from time to time;
  • Co-operate with any government, industry or regulatory authorities.
  • For advertising purposes: We use information about you, including cookies information and other information we (and our third-party partners) collect from you automatically, to serve and measure the effectiveness of advertising on the Service and third-party sites and platforms.
  • Customer happiness: We use information about you, information that you provide to our customer happiness team, and information about your interactions with the Service to resolve technical issues you experience with the Service, and to ensure that we can repair and improve the Service for all users.
  • For security measures: We use information about you to monitor activity that we think is suspicious or potentially fraudulent, and to identify violations or this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

3. How we share your information:

Sharing with other Users:

WowTo products allow you to share your projects with other users. You can create content, which may contain information about you, and grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy and download that content based on settings you select. This will also allow the other users to view some of your profile information (e.g, your username, profile pic etc).

You may share your WowTo videos to your social media accounts, including LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and YouTube. You should ensure that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of each of these services and any privacy settings that may apply to the data you choose to share on those accounts.


Sharing with third parties:

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis, data-labelling, Advertising and marketing services and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under instruction from us, including abiding by policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Links to Third-Party Sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.

Third-Party Widgets: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Twitter "tweet" button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Cookies: Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and allows us to improve our Site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Software & Data security We take appropriate security measures to protect WowTo against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction to user's data. These include internal reviews of collection, storage and processing practices and security measures. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

In order to safeguard your data created using WowTo, we automate multiple data backups that may contain your account information. All the backups are securely stored using encryption.

4. Keeping your information safe

WowTo cares about the security of your information, and uses appropriate safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from WowTo, at all times. WowTo is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

5. Your legal rights over your data:

You are the owner of your information. As stated by the GDPR, you have several rights regarding the treatment of your information by us.

  • Right of access: You are entitled to receiving a copy of all personally identifiable information related to you that we have processed
  • Right to rectification: You are entitled to have any personally identifiable information you have provided to us corrected or adjusted in the case the information is not correct
  • Right to erasure: You are entitled to having some or all personally identifiable information we have gathered be erased at your request
  • Right to restriction of processing: You are entitled to us stopping the processing of relevant personally identifiable information if this information is not correct, unlawful, no longer necessary according to the information in our privacy policy and/or when you object to us processing said information. Objection is only valid if there is no essential reason for us to process said information.

If you would like to make use of any of these rights, you may contact us at hello@wowto.ai.

6. California users’ Privacy Rights

Californian users  have additional rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected

For more details about the personal information WowTo has collected in the past year, please see section 1 “Information that we collect about you”. For details on how we use that information, and who we share it with, please see section 2 “How we use your information” and section 3 “How we share your information”.

As defined in the CCPA, WowTo does not “sell” the personal information of WowTo users.

The CCPA gives California consumers various rights with respect to the personal information we collect, including the right to (subject to certain limitations):

  • Request to access the personal information WowTo has about you; and
  • Request that WowTo delete all of your personal information.

California users may make a request by contacting us at hello@wowto.ai. We will authenticate your request using the email address associated with your WowTo account and if necessary, proof of residency.

7. Changes to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time to reflect our current practice and ensure compliance with applicable laws. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy. If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use, store and/or share your personal information, we will notify you with a notice on our website and/by sending an email to the email address associated with your WowTo account. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to inform yourself of any changes.

Excited to try?
Start your free trial today.